[ad_1]

Emma Stone in Poor Things

Poor Issues
Picture: Searchlight

After enduring the pandemic and a pair of industry-stopping strikes, Hollywood appeared additional jazzed about celebrating itself at this year’s Oscars. Whereas there weren’t a ton of genre movies on the poll — really, final 12 months’s Everything Everywhere All at Once sweep nonetheless feels fairly validating — a number of did discover their strategy to the rostrum.

Most notably it was Poor Issues main the cost for style, together with a Greatest Lead Actress win for Emma Stone for her portrayal of Bella Baxter — arguably solely rivalled by Oppenheimer, which took dwelling the trio of massive wins in Greatest Lead Actor, Greatest Director, and Greatest Image. Barbie, amid a sea of discourse after nominees have been initially introduced earlier this 12 months about perceived snubs, dwelling just one win for unique track out of its slate of nominations.

Listed below are all of the winners (plus their fellow nominees) from the 2024 Academy Awards. And will we simply say, if Best Visual Effects winner Godzilla Minus One does get a sequel, we hope it makes it into extra classes than its Best Picture-worthy predecessor.

Greatest Supporting Actor

  • Sterling Ok. Brown (American Fiction)
  • Robert De Niro (Killers of the Flower Moon)
  • Winner: Robert Downey Jr. (Oppenheimer)
  • Ryan Gosling (Barbie)
  • Mark Ruffalo (Poor Issues)

Greatest Supporting Actress

  • Emily Blunt (Oppenheimer)
  • Danielle Brooks (The Shade Purple)
  • America Ferrera (Barbie)
  • Jodie Foster (Nyad)
  • Winner: Da’vine Pleasure Randolph (The Holdovers)

Learn extra: ‘Oppenheimer’ officially won ‘Barbenheimer’ by cleaning up at the Oscars

Greatest Animated Function Movie

  • Winner: The Boy and the Heron
  • Elemental
  • Nimona
  • Robotic Desires
  • Spider-Man: Throughout the Spider-Verse

Greatest Animated Brief Movie

  • “Letter to a Pig”
  • “Ninety-5 Senses”
  • “Our Uniform”
  • “Pachyderme”
  • Winner: “Battle Is Over! Impressed by the Music of John and Yoko”

Greatest Costume Design

  • Barbie (Jacqueline Durran)
  • Killers of the Flower Moon (Jacqueline West)
  • Napoleon (David Crossman & Janty Yates)
  • Oppenheimer (Ellen Mirojnick)
  • Winner: Poor Issues (Holly Waddington)

Greatest Stay-Motion Brief

  • “The After”
  • “Invincible”
  • “Knight of Fortune”
  • “Pink, White and Blue”
  • Winner: “The Fantastic Story of Henry Sugar”

Greatest Make-up and Hairstyling

  • Golda
  • Maestro
  • Oppenheimer
  • Winner: Poor Issues
  • Society of the Snow

Greatest Unique Rating

  • American Fiction (Laura Karpman)
  • Indiana Jones and the Dial of Future (John Williams)
  • Killers of the Flower Moon (Robbie Robertson)
  • Winner: Oppenheimer (Ludwig Göransson)
  • Poor Issues (Jerskin Fendrix)

Greatest Sound

  • The Creator
  • Maestro
  • Mission Inconceivable: Useless Reckoning
  • Oppenheimer
  • Winner: The Zone of Curiosity

Greatest Tailored Screenplay

  • Winner: American Fiction (Twine Jefferson)
  • Barbie (Noah Baumbach & Greta Gerwig)
  • Oppenheimer (Christopher Nolan)
  • Poor Issues (Tony McNamara)
  • The Zone of Curiosity (Jonathan Glazer)

Greatest Unique Screenplay

  • Winner: Anatomy of a Fall (Arthur Harari & Justine Triet)
  • The Holdovers (David Hemingson)
  • Maestro (Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer)
  • Could December (Samy Burch & Alex Mechanik)
  • Previous Lives (Celine Tune)

Greatest Cinematography

  • El Conde (Edward Lachman)
  • Killers of the Flower Moon (Rodrigo Prieto)
  • Maestro (Matthew Libatique)
  • Winner: Oppenheimer (Hoyte van Hoytema)
  • Poor Issues (Robbie Ryan)

Greatest Documentary Function Movie

  • Bobi Wine: The Folks’s President
  • The Everlasting Reminiscence
  • 4 Daughters
  • To Kill a Tiger
  • Winner: 20 Days in Mariupol

Greatest Documentary Brief Movie

  • The ABCs of Ebook Banning
  • The Barber of Little Rock
  • Island in Between
  • Winner: The Final Restore Store
  • Nai Nai & Wài Pó

Greatest Movie Modifying

  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • The Holdovers
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Winner: Oppenheimer
  • Poor Issues

Greatest Worldwide Function Movie

  • Io Capitano
  • Good Days
  • Society of the Snow
  • The Instructor’s Lounge
  • Winner: The Zone of Curiosity

Greatest Unique Tune

  • “The Hearth Inside” (Flamin’ Sizzling)
  • “I’m Simply Ken” (Barbie)
  • “It By no means Went Away” (American Symphony)
  • “Wahzhazhe (A Tune For My Folks)” (Killers of the Flower Moon)
  • Winner: “What Was I Made For” (Barbie)

Greatest Manufacturing Design

  • Barbie
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Napoleon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Winner: Poor Issues

Greatest Visible Results

  • The Creator
  • Winner: Godzilla Minus One
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
  • Mission: Inconceivable — Useless Reckoning, Half One
  • Napoleon

Greatest Lead Actor

  • Bradley Cooper (Maestro)
  • Colman Domingo (Rustin)
  • Paul Giamatti (The Holdovers)
  • Winner: Cillian Murphy (Oppenheimer)
  • Jeffrey Wright (American Fiction)

Greatest Lead Actress

  • Annette Bening (Nyad)
  • Lily Gladstone (Killers of the Flower Moon)
  • Sandra Hüller (Anatomy of a Fall)
  • Carey Mulligan (Maestro)
  • Emma Stone (Poor Issues)

Greatest Director

  • Justine Triet (Anatomy of a Fall)
  • Martin Scorcese (Killers of the Flower Moon)
  • Winner: Christopher Nolan (Oppenheimer)
  • Yorgos Lanthimos (Poor Issues)
  • Johanathan Glazer (Zone of Curiosity)

Greatest Image

  • American Fiction
  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • Barbie
  • The Holdovers
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Maestro
  • Winner: Oppenheimer
  • Previous Lives
  • Poor Issues
  • The Zone of Curiosity

A version of this article originally appeared on Gizmodo.

[ad_2]

Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *